B Fit Personal Training is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains
our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website.
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps
are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies
with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are
encrypted. We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data
beyond our control. You may access most areas of the Site without registering with us.

Definitions
The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:
– “You” or “Your” means you as a participant in or as a user of the bfitcardiff.com website.
– “We” or “Our” or “Us” means B Fit Personal Training.
– “Site” means bfitcardiff.com
– “cookies” – a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s
hard disc drive

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL DATA

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such
personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely
until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort
has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using
such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?
1. When you contact us via the “Contact” link on either Site, email us or register on the site we will collect
personal data from you.
2. When you contact us over the telephone we may collect personal data from you.
3. Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser.
4. If you place an order for goods/services and when you subsequently submit payment for that order we
will collect personal data from you.
5. The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example:
– Your name, your contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address),
credit / debit card information and other information collected on registration, when placing an
order on the relevant Site or through the “Contact” link on the Site;
– We may also process sensitive personal data about you if you choose to provide or post sensitive
personal data:
1. when submitting an enquiry through the “Contact” link on the Site, by post, by
email or by telephone; or 2. on our message board and/or discussion forum.
6. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to the Site through the use
of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information
helps us to better manage and develop the Site (see Section 7 Cookies below)
7. When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address
in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we
can better improve the experience for all our users.

What do we do with your personal data?
We will process your personal data so that:
1. We can process your orders for goods/services from the relevant Site subject to the terms and
conditions of sale provided on the Site;
2. We can fulfill our obligations to you under any contract for the supply of goods subject to the terms and
conditions of sale on the relevant Site;
3. We can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the “Contact” link on either
Site, by post, by email or by telephone;
4. We can process any payment made by you via a secure location linked to the relevant Site and
powered by our chosen service provider;
5. We can send you our regular email newsletter if you have subscribed to this;
6. We can process your registration details.

Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:
1. The general administration of your records by us;
2. The general maintenance of our database and records by us;
3. For security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;
4. For training our employees in respect of providing our service to you;
5. To maintain records of payments made by you; and
If you provide sensitive personal data to us we will only process this sensitive personal data for the
following purposes:
1. If you have provided the sensitive personal data by way of an enquiry so that we can deal with your
enquiry; or
2. If you have posted the sensitive personal data to our message board and/or discussion forum for the
purposes of enabling your posting to appear and/or to remove it from our message board and/or
discussion forum.
3. When you enter the Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in
themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many websites do this whenever a
user visits their website in order to track traffic flows. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure
your browser to do so. Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features
of your browser. Alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set
up.

Email marketing
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about
the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have
submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website
operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when
submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or
enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

With your permission, we may also send you emails about new products, free and premium content (i.e.
blog posts, e-books, meal plans etc.), and special events. This is by no means an entire list of your user
rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.
Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within
the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.
Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within
the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no far a comprehensive list). This
information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content
based around their activity.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an
order or purchase a product or service from us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in
accordance with this policy.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason (i.e. newsletter subscription and marketing
messages), we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to
withdraw your consent. In compliance with UK email legislation and the Privacy and Electronic
Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time
through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. You may
withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link. If an automated un-subscription
system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive from us at any time or
withdraw your consent anytime, by contacting our Compliance Officer in writing by post or email.

Post: Kevin Foley, B Fit Personal Training, St. Peter’s Rugby Club, Minster Road, Cardiff CF23 5AS
Email: [email protected]

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms
of Service. Also, if our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be
transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to sell and support our products and services.

IMPORTANT: We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties,including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners or vendors. Again, we take your privacy very
seriously.

SECTION 4 – DATA STORAGE

Our shopping cart solution is hosted and managed by Stripe. They provide us with the online e-commerce
platforms that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Infusionsoft and Zen Planner and their respective data storage, databases
and the general Infusionsoft and Zen Planner applications. They store your data on a secure server
behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe store your credit card
data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All direct
payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards
Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its
service providers.

NOTE: At no point during the transaction does B Fit Personal Training take custody or store your credit
card information. This is process is monitored and managed by Stripe, and you can read their terms of
service, privacy policy and PCI Compliance information by visiting their site at:
https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the
extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.However, certain third-party
service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own
privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related
transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the
manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a
different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the
services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the
jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in United Kingdom and your transaction is processed by a payment
gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction
may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no
longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for
the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website
and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held
with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due
care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever
ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to
discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone
or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the
social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do
so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to
share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant
web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses, example:
http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on
social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine
URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this
website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any
shortened links.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices
to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated
with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer
technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the
Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement
additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

B Fit Personal Training utilises cookies to create a more customised experience for our users and
customers. For example, we use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking
where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. Finally, we use
remarketing pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customised, targeted follow-up advertising.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, or
that you are the age of majority in your country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow
any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and
clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes
to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information
we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you,
register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:
Email: [email protected]
Mail: Kevin Foley, B Fit Personal Training,St. Peter’s Rugby Club, Minster Road, Cardiff CF23 5AS

Comments are closed.